Planning Board Minutes Feb. 2017
[…] Several neighbors provided deeds which appear to indicate a right of way access over the property. The Planning Board has investigated and notes the roadway exists on filed maps. However, the roadway in question is not a public roadway and the Planning Board has no jurisdictional power to enforce deed conditions. As such, the Planning Board has no authority to direct the applicant to allow access over the parcel. Therefore, it takes no position on the issue of concern. However, as the “extension of Old Mine Rd.” is shown on the filed plans, the Planning Board, pursuant to §280 of NYS Town Law, shall require such condition “no permit shall hereafter be issued for any building in the bed of any street or highway shown or laid out on such map or plan”.
d. The applicant commissioned a Phase I environmental assessment study.